Frequently asked questions

What is the deadline to take type courses?

    Point 1 of Appendix III to Annex III (Part-66) to Regulation (EU) 1321/2014 provides that theoretical and practical training must have been initiated and completed in the three years preceding the application for annotation of the type rating, regardless of whether a Part 66 LMA licence is already in place.

How can I proceed to transfer the License to another Authority?

    The process of transferring one license to another authority is as follows:

    1. The holder of a licence issued by AESA intending to transfer his licence to an authority other than that which issued the first licence (AESA), shall request the transfer of his licence to the new authority.

    2. It must be the Authority of that country that contacts the Spanish Authority through an official request for transfer, via email.

    3. A “licensing verification” format is required. Once completed by the SLFTM, it will be sent to this Authority via email.

    4. The email indicates that until the original License is received in the Spanish Authority, the complete file will not be sent. Such License must be submitted either by the applicant or the Authority by registered mail.

    5. Upon receipt of the Original LMA License, the applicant’s entire file will be sent, via email, to the Authority of the country to which the license is intended to be transferred.

    6. The process is closed when the Authority of that country sends a letter indicating that the process has been completed by issuing the new AML. At that time, the Spanish License is revoked.

Military maintenance experience is considered valid?

    According to point 66.A.30(e) and its relevant AMC, aircraft maintenance experience obtained outside a civil aircraft maintenance environment shall be accepted, where such experience is equivalent to that required by this Annex (Part-66) established by the competent authority. However, additional experience in civil aircraft maintenance will be required to ensure adequate knowledge of the civil aircraft maintenance environment. This experience shall be for category A at least 6 months and for categories B1, B2 and B3 of 12 months.

     

Where can you find the content of each of the subjects that make up the modules of the Part 66 categories?

    You can find the subjects of each module in Appendix I of Annex III (Part-66) to Regulation (EU) 1321/2014.

     

What is the procedure that I must follow to obtain the certificates of recognition of the modules approved in the AESA exams?

    In relation to the modules passed in the AESA exams, you can find information on the application for the Certificates of Recognition at the following link.

    There is the possibility of sending the application through the General Request of the ELECTRONIC SEDE of AESA (Art. 14 Law 39/2015)

    Requests made through the Electronic Headquarters must indicate that they will be addressed to Central Services.

    Or by registered mail, to the following address:

    State SECURITY Agency AEREA
    Directorate of Safety of Aircraft Licensing
    Service and Training of Maintenance Technicians
    Paseo de la Castellana, 112
    28046 Madrid

     

     

Can I do the OJT outside Spain being my Spanish LMA License? Can I use the Organisation Format or should I follow the requirements established by AESA?

    Maintenance organisations which have not developed in paragraph 3.15 of the EOM the procedure for carrying out the OJT shall comply with the requirements set out in Guide G-DSM-P66-03:

    This link includes the citation of a guide, the taskbook and the evaluation format.

    With regard to the task book:

    • It must perform at least 50 % of the tasks applicable to the aircraft and to the licensing category.
    • Non-applicable tasks should be listed as such.
    • At least one task for each applicable ATA must be performed.

    We also have to contribute:

    • Written appointment of the supervisors and the evaluator by the Quality Manager of the organisation.
    • A copy of the certifying credential and the license of the supervisors and the evaluator must be provided.
    • A copy of EASA format 4 on the appointment of the Quality Manager of the organisation appointing the supervisory/evaluator staff must be provided.
    • Copy of the maintenance organisation’s approval certificate.

     

    If the OJT has been carried out on the basis of paragraph 3.15 of the EOM of the maintenance organisation and has been approved by EASA, the applicant would have to provide:

    • Workplace evaluation format as a justification for successful completion of the OJT in accordance with the requirements of Part 66.

    • Workbook duly filled in and signed.

    In the event that the OJT has been carried out on the basis of paragraph 3.15 of the EOM in a maintenance organisation approved under Part 145 or Part M Subpart F and Part-CAO, not by EASA but by an Authority of a Member State of the European Union, the following must be provided:

    • Workplace evaluation format as a justification for successful completion of the OJT in accordance with the requirements of Part 66.

    • Copy of paragraph 3.15 of the EOM.

    • Workbook duly filled in and signed.

How the experience outside the EASA environment can be justified?

    Information on the experience required to obtain a license can be found in the “User Guide” (G-DSM-P66-04), on the AESA website.

    Experience gained outside the EASA environment may be accepted provided that its authenticity is demonstrated, that it complies with the standards of Part 66 and is accredited in a manner acceptable to EASA. Such standards shall be similar to those of a Part 145 EASA maintenance facility.

    For this, in addition, the approval of the maintenance center in question issued by the local authority must be provided, as well as the appointment of the head of that center who signs the certificates.

What is considered relevant training?

    Relevant training serves to reduce the basic experience requirement to obtain a Part 66 LMA license.

    Relevant training shall be considered:

    • Higher-grade vocational training courses in the following specialties:
      • Superior Technician in Aeromechanical Maintenance (for B1).
      • Superior Aviation Maintenance Technician (for B2).
    • Higher grade training courses in maintenance of the following specialties:
      • Aeromechanical turbine engine aircraft (for B1.1).
      • Aeromechanical of piston-engine aircraft (for B1.2).
      • Aeromechanical turbine engine helicopters (for B1.3).
      • Aeromechanical of piston-engine helicopters (for B1.4).
      • Electronic and avionic systems in aircraft (for B2).
         
    • Training corresponding to a basic training course in a subcategory of B1 other than that requested in an organisation Part 147.
    • University degrees in aeronautical engineering when you intend to obtain category A, B1 or B2.
    • TMA training courses carried out in accordance with the old national regulations.
    • Military training of aircraft maintenance technicians.

    However, the consideration of relevant training does not exempt from passing the examinations corresponding to the basic training modules of Part 66 of the category or subcategory of the licence that is intended to be obtained.

What is meant by experience in operational aircraft?

    Experience in operating aircraft means the following: 

    • That obtained in the performance of maintenance tasks on aircraft that are being operated by air operators, aerotax organisations, owners, etc.
    • Experience should encompass a broad spectrum of tasks in complexity, quantity and variety and have to be performed in a Part 145, Part EAC or FAR 145 environment. 
    • For L licenses, it is acceptable for maintenance experience to be obtained only during weekends and public holidays, provided that the level corresponding to the category/subcategory to be obtained is reached. 

    The formats to be used to document experience records are available on our website

    F-DSM-LFTM-02 Basic experience record. You must complete at least one format for each subcategory you request.

In the case of modules that are the same in several (sub)categories, can this module be studied in another category or subcategory in any way?

    Regulation (EU) 1321/2014 lays down in Appendix I to Part 66 the modules that need to be passed in order to access a particular category. Those modules that are common to two categories, may be used to obtain different categories or subcategories, if the module that has been passed in a certain category or subcategory has the same content with a level equal to or higher than in the other categories or subcategories to be obtained.