Upgrading and downgrading

    Where the airline places the passenger in a class lower than the one for which he paid, the airline must reimburse a percentage of the price of the ticket purchased by the passenger.    

    Remind that in the event that the airline places the passenger in a class higher than the one for which he paid, the airline may not request the passenger to pay any supplementary amount.

Amount to be reimbursed for upgrading and downgrading


    The percentages shown below refer to the percentage of the ticket price to be reimbursed by the airline to the passenger, within seven days, for placing him/her in a lower class.

     Flight distance (Km) 

     Intra-Community 

     Extra-Community 

     0 - 1,500 Km

    30%

    30%

    1500 - 3500 Km

    50%*

    50%

    + 3,500 Km

    50%*

    75%

     
    *Except flights between the European territory and the French overseas territories which will be reimbursed for 75% of the ticket price.

On which flights does Regulation 261/2004 apply?


    Passenger rights are regulated by European Regulation (EC) 261/2004 . Regulation 261/2004 regulates passenger rights for cases of denied boarding, long delay, cancellation and upgrading and downgrading.

    The Regulation applies to all flights that:

    • Depart from a European Union airport as well as Iceland, Norway and Switzerland;
    • Depart from an airport in a third country and are bound to a European Union Airport as well as Iceland, Norway and Switzerland, when the airline is a Community one (Of the European Union)

    In particular, the Spanish Aviation Safety and Security Agency has jurisdiction to ensure compliance with the obligations laid down in Regulation (EC) 261/2004 on flights that:

    • Depart from an airport located in the Spanish territory and are bound to any destination;
    • Depart from an airport in a third country and are bound to an airport located in the Spanish territory, when the airline is a Community one (Of the European Union).

    The Spanish Aviation Safety and Security Agency cannot act when the airline operating the flight is not of the European Union and the flight on which the incident occurred departed from an airport outside the European Union; consequently, the infringement of passenger rights is subject to the provisions of the International Conventions or, where appropriate, to the rules of the State where the incident occurred.

    Remind that the Regulation will not apply if you travel with a ticket free of charge or with a reduced-price ticket that is not directly or indirectly available to the public. Otherwise, the Regulation will apply to tickets obtained through frequent-flyer programs offered by airlines.

    Click here to access the procedure to file a complaint with AESA due to an incident covered by Regulation 261/2004

     

     

¿No encuentras lo que buscas?

Preguntas frecuentes
Contacta